Thursday, November 2

All times displayed are Pacific Time.

Key:
  session will be recorded and available for later viewing online
  in-person session will be live streamed from Portland


8:00 am–3:00 pm
Plaza Foyer

Registration

8:00 am–5:00 pm
Boardroom West

Quiet Room

8:00 am–5:00 pm
Boardroom East

Room for Families

8:00 am–6:00 pm
Atrium Ballroom

Exhibit Room

8:30 am–10:00 am

Concurrent Sessions (01)

01-01  Revisiting the Fairy Tale

01-02  Talking about Work

01-03  Ethics Statement for Folklore Research with Children [Hybrid]

01-04  Deploying “Grassroots Authenticity”: “Everyday Folk” As Moral Index and Boundary Mechanism

01-05  Heritage on the Move in the name of Democracy

01-06  Navigating Revitalization and Heritage Work in Nordic American Music and Dance Communities

01-07  Minority Peoples, Expressive Culture, and Heritage in—and from—the Southeast Asian Massif, Part 1

01-08  Mambomania, Birthworkers, and Onomastics: Activating Cultural Memory

01-09  Folklore, Art, and Education

01-10  Music and Folklore

01-11  National Politics, History, and Folklore

01-12  The Idaho Mexican Music Project

01-13  Scary Stories Middle America Tells in the Dark

01-14  Media: Film, Podcasts, and Web Resources in Folklore Studies

01-15  Analyzing Traditions of Naming

9:00 am–12:00 pm
Skyline III

Workshop: Climate Migration for Folklorists

10:00 am–10:30 am
Pavilion Foyer

Meet the AFS Executive Board

10:15 am–11:15 am
Skyline II

Folklife Media Producers Coffee Break

10:30 am–12:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions (02)

02-01  Tending the Taproot: Opportunities to Support Folk & Traditional Arts in the United States – A Call and Response Forum

02-03  Time to Work: Drafting Best Practices for Community-Institution Partnerships in Folklore [Hybrid]  

02-04  Vernacular Religion in Europe: Placelore, Re-Storied Sites, and Contested Spaces

02-05  The Interspecies Folklore of Humans and Other Animals

02-06  Engaging Learners of All Ages: Folk Arts Education@Work

02-07  Minority Peoples, Expressive Culture, and Heritage in—and from—the Southeast Asian Massif, Part 2

02-08  Queer Folkloristics across Time and Space

02-09  Reevaluating Folklore’s Past and Present

02-10  Folklore and Governmental Rhetorics

02-11  Replanting Roots: Sustaining and Reviving Indigenous Knowledges and Practices

02-12  Workshop: Resisting the Bans: Devised Performance as a Tool for Strengthening Books, Communities and Identities Under Attack

02-13  Space, Tradition, and Narrative

02-14  Religious Beliefs, Symbols, and Rituals

02-15  Technology, Foodways, Festival, and Ceremony

10:30 am–12:30 pm
Skyline IV

Veterans History Project Workshop

12:30 pm–1:30 pm
Skyline III

Cultural Diversity Committee Brown Bag Lunch

1:15 pm–2:15 pm
Directors Suite

Chicano and Chicana / Folklore Latino, Latinoamericano y Caribeño Section Meet-up

1:15 pm–2:15 pm
Park

Folk Belief and Religious Folklife Section Business Meeting

1:15 pm–2:15 pm
Studio Suite

New Directions in Folklore Section Business Meeting

1:15 pm–2:15 pm
Skyline II

Pop-up Forum about Fundraising

2:30 pm–4:00 pm
Skyline I

Folklore M.A. at UNC-Chapel Hill – Info Session for Prospective Applicants

2:30 pm–4:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions (03)

03-01  Revisiting “The Land Where the Blues Began”

03-02  Telling Their Truths: The Power of Women’s Personal Experience Narratives

03-03  “Snapshots from a Folklorist en la Frontera”: A Tribute to Norma Cantú [Hybrid]

03-04  Celebrating Dr. Leonard Primiano’s Contributions to the Field of Folklore

03-05  Managing Expectations and Challenging Old Narratives: Administering Public Humanities Programs in Times Like These

03-06  Seeds for New Worlds and Racially-just Futures: The Shared Roots of Folklore, Education, and the Arts

03-07  Minority Peoples, Expressive Culture, and Heritage in—and from—the Southeast Asian Massif, Part 3

03-08  Calico, Crocs, and Corsets: A Survey of Queer Visibility in American Material Culture

03-09  Start with a Story: Veteran Narratives as Healing and Intervention

03-10  It’s Funny Because It Might Be True: Jokes, Legends, and the Blurred Genre Turn

03-11  Folkloristic Perspectives on Culinary Heritage

03-12  Las Culturas del Sur de Ohio Podcast Collaboration

03-13  “Novel” Approaches to Interpreting Folklore in Literature

03-14  Conceptions of Health, Illness, and Medicine

03-15  Folklore and the Individual

4:30 pm–5:30 pm
Pavilion Ballroom

Awards and Recognitions  

Sponsored by:
American Folklore Society

Chair: Jessica A. Turner (American Folklore Society)

Join us to recognize and honor the winners of the 2023 AFS and Section Prizes.

This live event will not be recorded.

5:30 pm–6:30 pm
HopCity Tavern (Hotel Bar and Restaurant, Hilton Portland Downtown)

Local Learning Happy Hour

5:30 pm–6:30 pm
Pavilion Foyer

Folk Belief and Religious Folklife Section Reception to Honor Leonard Norman Primiano

5:30 pm–6:30 pm
Oregon Wines on Broadway, 515 SW Broadway, Portland

Foodways Happy Hour: Pacific Northwest Wine and Cheese Tasting

6:30 pm–7:30 pm
Pavilion Ballroom

Don Yoder Lecture on Religious Folklife and Folk Belief: Bonnie O’Connor    

Sponsored by:
Folk Belief and Religious Folklife Section


Dead and/or Alive: ‘Official’ and Vernacular Discourses on Brain Death, Organ Transfer, Belief, Knowledge, Experience, and Health Care Ethics

Bonnie B. O’Connor (Alpert Medical School of Brown University, emerita)

In 1968 a committee of the Harvard Medical School comprising 13 white men (10 MDs, one theologian, one law professor, and a historian of science) published a definition of “Brain Death,” expanding the common definition of death to include new criteria. This presentation addresses assumptions inherent in the committee composition and their definition as these have shaped ensuing decades of official public discourse on death, organ transplant medicine, law, public policy, and bioethics – contrasting these with vernacular responses to and experiences with family members on life support, and recently increasing family challenges to having a loved one declared “Brain Dead.”

7:30 pm–8:30 pm
Forum Suite

Carnivalesque Dance Party

7:30 pm–8:30 pm
Galleria I

Women’s Section Get-Together

8:00 pm–10:00 pm
Broadway III/IV

Dwight in Denmark: Film Screening

8:00 pm–10:00 pm
offsite TBD

WKU Folk Studies Alumni Dinner

8:30 pm–9:30 pm
Senate Suite

Grad Student and Young Professional Social Hour

8:30 pm–10:00 pm
Galleria III

The Craft of Muslim Deathwork: Three Encounters with the Sensory Deceased

Sponsored by:
Mediterranean Studies Section

Chair: Meltem  Türköz (Boğaziçi University)

Denise Gill (Stanford University)

This talk emerges from my current ethnographic research project, which elucidates the concretized and emergent listening structures attuned to death, dying, and migratory thresholds in Turkish lands and in the shores of the Mediterranean and Aegean seas. As a trained and certified gassâle—a woman who recites over, ritually washes, and shrouds Muslim deceased—I bring us into three distinct encounters in the gasilhane, Turkish state-run facilities in which deceased Sunni and Shia individuals are sonically, spiritually, and materially prepared for the grave. In this sensorially dense and affectively laden space, I explain how the craft of deathwork is cultivated and sustained through what I name posthumous aurality—the knowledge that the deceased can still hear.

This live event will not be recorded.

9:00 pm–11:00 pm
Skyline I/II

Indiana University Alumni Reception

9:00 pm–11:00 pm
Skyline I/II

Memorial University Reception

9:00 pm–11:00 pm
Skyline III

The Ohio State University Dessert Reception

9:00 pm–11:00 pm
Skyline I/II

University of Oregon Program Reception

9:00 pm–12:00 am
Forum Suite

Instrumental Jam Session

9:00 pm–12:00 am
Studio Suite

Vocal Jam (Song Circle)

9:30 pm–11:00 pm
Pavilion Ballroom

African American Traditional Music, History and the Black Experience: Black Portland Blues    

Sponsored by:
AFS Local Planning Committee

Chair: Lamont Jack Pearley (Jack Dappa Blues Heritage Preservation Foundation)

Lady A (Singer, Blues-Soul Artist, Host Radio DJ)

Tevis Hodge (African American Folklorist )

Brenda Jean Russell (DanceMode)

LaRhonda Steele (LaRhonda Steele Band)

Norman A Sylvester (Panelist / Musician, retired)

Post-WWII migration saw African Americans move northeast or midwest and to the Pacific Northwest as jobs became available. With that migration came the traditional music of the south to lay the foundation in the black communities of Portland. Gospel, Blues, and Jazz became the sound, and just like in other regions of black communities, the church became a pivotal space. In this panel and performance, we will explore the culture and traditions of African American Music and the experience of Portland, Oregon, and the Pacific Northwest Black Blues.